Blue Mountains Tourism - Official Site

Site Information

Privacy Policy

Blue Mountains Lithgow & Oberon Tourism (BMLOT) has a strong commitment to providing the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting the privacy of individuals with whom we have contact. We are aware of the purpose of the Commonwealth of Australia's Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the New South Wales Privacy Act and our policy is to meet the relevant requirements of each Act.

How we collect your information

BMLOT will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of BMLOT. BMLOT will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to BMLOT, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.

Wherever possible, where personal information is collected, we will provide the opportunity of anonymity to our members and individuals with whom we have business contact.

Usually we do not collect sensitive information, such as information relating to health, political opinions, racial or ethnic origin, because this information is usually not essential to what we do. If we do collect sensitive information, it will be for the purpose of providing you with the best level of personal service and, if the law requires it, we will collect it with your consent.

How we use your personal information

BMLOT will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will use your information to understand community and customer needs and to provide you with appropriate services. We may also use your information to tell you about activities which we believe will be of interest to you. However you can notify us at anytime if you do not want to receive such information by writing to our office details below.

Disclosure of your personal information

BMLOT will only disclose your personal or sensitive information if:

  • You have consented to the disclosure
  • The disclosure is required or authorised by law
  • Where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone's life or health

BMLOT has a close working relationship with Destination NSW and Tourism Australia. Providing one or more of the above criteria are met we may share information with any of these organisations; or we may disclose aspects of your personal information (such as your contact details) to contractors assisting BMLOT with its business projects.

We will not make your information available to individuals or organizations, other than those described above, without your consent.

We will use security techniques and processes to ensure that your personal information is kept securely.

Accuracy of your personal information

BMLOT will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. The accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that:

  • you let us know if there are any errors in the information we hold, and
  • you keep us up-to-date with changes in your personal information

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information that we hold and you can arrange this by writing to:

Blue Mountains Lithgow & Oberon Tourism, World Heritage House, 70 Great Western Highway, Leura. NSW 2780.

Sign up for our eNewsletter

Keep informed with the latest events and offers in the Blue Mountains Region and receive exclusive offers and notification of events before anyone else!